Advance: Home
 


  • SIGMA 10 – Epic XC::16751
  • Technology & Features::16760
  • FAQ::16979
  • Technical Data::16777
  • Colours::16789
  • Downloads::17187
  • Reviews::19656

SIGMA 10 - Epic XC

The SIGMA 10 continues the story of the legendary SIGMA Series. With an aspect ratio of 6.16 and 66 cells the ADVANCE XC flagship is positioned at the centre of the EN/LTF C class. The high-tech sportster combines outstanding performance with sporty dynamic and distinguished colours. The best starting point for epic cross country experiences.
  • Performance benchmark for Sport Class

    The profile of the SIGMA 10 is based on a new technological platform, which completely frees it from its predecessor. One result is an immense leap in performance. The XC Sportster is not only fast; it can also make the most of en-route climbs. Its balanced pitch behaviour, directional stability and good absorption of turbulence even improve its performance in bumpy air.

    The new Sportiness

    The SIGMA 10 delights with its pleasantly spirited handling which allows the pilot to feel the sportiness of the wing. The canopy eagerly grasps a thermal, and the smallest steering input is answered directly and precisely. This playful but effective handling not only allows long distances to be flown without tiredness, but is also your guarantee of much flying fun.

    The Most Modern Features

    The SIGMA 10 includes the very latest performance-enhancing state-of-the-art technologies. Tension and weight optimised Sliced Diagonals ensure perfect load distribution inside the wing, the Advanced Air Scoop for well-mannered stall behaviour, C-Wires for maximal profile shape stability and Miniribs for a clean trailing edge.

  • performing
    sporty
    hightech
  • Picture: Felix Wölk  // Location: Greece
  • Picture: Felix Wölk  // Location: Greece
  • Picture: Felix Wölk  // Location: Greece
  • Picture: Felix Wölk  // Location: Greece

Technology & Features

    • 3D Diamond Shaping

      A diagonal term included in the 3D-Shaping number crunching allows for the bunching of wing fabric at sewn seams to be allowed for and minimised – not only for horizontal aerodynamic forces, as before, but now taking vertical profile loads into account as well. This results in a smoother surface at the important leading edge, and, yet again, even better performance.

      Reduced Line Setup

      More cells, fewer lines, more performance: even with seven more cells, compared with the SIGMA 9, the SIGMA 10 has 15 % fewer support points and therefore 11 % less line metres, thanks to the extensive tension and weight optimised Sliced Diagonals. The resulting performance increase is noticeable.

    • Enhanced Speed System

      A two gear speed system allows the SIGMA 10 speedbar loading and travel to be adjusted to suit the individual pilot’s leg length. This is achieved by changing the position at which one pulley’s action is blocked. The Speed Performance Indicator (SPI) provides a visual indication of the current accelerated situation on the polar curve, and C-Handles offer a comfortable means of active flying while accelerated.

      State of the Art Technology

      The most modern, performance-enhancing state-of-the-art technologies were incorporated in the SIGMA 10. Advanced Air Scoop Technology provides good-natured stall behaviour with clearly increasing brake loading as the stall is approached. C-Wires keep the profile in perfect shape, and Miniribs ensure a smooth trailing edge. 

Perfect weight range choice and optimally tuned for weight with a proper small size

The SIGMA 10 size selection was thought of as having Seamless Weight Ranges between 10 and 15 kg steps. Every pilot’s flying weight will find itself within only one ideal takeoff weight range, because these ranges extend seamlessly through the glider sizes, but do not overlap. These SIGMA 10 ideal takeoff weight areas provide the optimal relationship between gliding speed and climb performance for each size in all normal flying conditions, and also take into account the different paraglider size characteristics.

For the first time a Sigma comes out in five sizes, with a proper small size. What we mean is that the SIGMA 10/21 size, 60 - 77 kg takeoff weight range, is not just a scaled down version, but has materials and design features adapted for a small paraglider.

 

 

 

FAQ

Show all / Hide all

fold faq

What is required of a SIGMA 10 pilot?

The ADVANCE Sportster finds itself in the middle of the EN/LTF C class and is suitable for accomplished thermal pilots with cross country experience, who fly actively, understand canopy disturbances and can prevent them at their outset. It goes without saying that the pilot of a sports class paraglider should be competent to carry out the normal fast descent techniques.
When this is the case the outstanding performance potential of the SIGMA 10 can be fully utilised. The pilot will benefit from the high degree of pitch and directional stability – especially in bumpy air. The SIGMA 10 will then feel especially good and reward its pilot with improved performances.

fold faq

What are the differences between SIGMA 10 and SIGMA 9?

The SIGMA 10 is a completely new design. To accompany the many other details the aspect ratio is greater (now 6.16 flat compared with 5.8), there are seven more cells, Mini-Ribs at the trailing edge and C-Wires. The new design resulted in a saving of 11 % line metres. 3D Diamond Shaping produced an even smoother surface over the aerodynamically sensitive leading edge.
The certification is different. The SIGMA 9 was a low end EN/LTF C paraglider – the SIGMA 10 is classified as a middle C so demands a higher standard of piloting.
For comfortable active gliding in accelerated flight the SIGMA 10 has C-Handles. This XC-Sportster also comes out in five sizes with Seamless Weight Ranges instead of the usual four: and it is also available in the new and exclusive ADVANCE “Spectra” serial colour.

fold faq

Which SIGMA 10 size should I choose?

This is an easy one. If you fly in the usual variety of typical conditions your takeoff weight will feature in only one Ideal (Seamless) Weight Range. Decision made!

fold faq

Can I also fly the SIGMA 10 outside the Seamless Weight Ranges?

Absolutely! The Certified Weight Ranges are wider – and overlap as usual. The SIGMA 10 flies very well at either end of its certified ranges. Heavy or light – you have the choice. The ideal weight ranges were introduced to make the decision easy for those many who fly in the normal varied conditions. These ‘seamless’ ideal ranges have no gaps, but do not overlap, so there’s one size for a specific weight. But you are free to make your own choice within the Certified weight ranges.

Flying outside the Seamless weight ranges - in other words near the upper or lower Certified weight limits – can affect flying characteristics and handling, but will not compromise your safety. Glide ratio remains the same, but climb performance will change.

fold faq

Is SIGMA 10 packing difficult?

No, SIGMA 10 packing is easy. It’s much the same as other gliders with Nylon wire leading edges – with one difference, the C-wires. But if you gather the nose wires at the same level and leave them there the C-wires look after themselves. First collect the leading edge cell on cell, one side after the other, then gather the trailing edge, without pulling the leading edge out of alignment.

Fold the left and right folded lanes over into the middle, then one side over the other. Remember to change the centrefold lane sometimes to avoid wear.

Then fold the trailing edge in, on top of the C-wires, which should still be at one level. Fold the leading edge over at the ends of the nose wires – then again over the trailing edge half. That’s it. Don’t compress or pack too tightly – but this is always good paraglider advice.

Have a look at the How to Pack Film: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dCZ6EkSXOpk

  • Picture: Felix Wölk  // Location: Greece
  • Picture: Felix Wölk  // Location: Greece
  • Picture: Felix Wölk  // Location: Greece
  • Picture: Felix Wölk  // Location: Greece

Technical Data

SIGMA 10 2123252729
Flat surfacem22122.924.526.428.4
Projected surfacem21819.62122.624.3
Ideal weight rangekg65 - 7575 - 8585 - 9797 - 110110 - 125
Certified takeoff weightkg60 - 7770 - 8880 - 10092 - 114105 - 128
Glider weightkg4.454.754.855.155.45
Spanm11.4011.9012.3012.8013.25
Projected spanm9.109.509.8010.2010.60
Aspect ratio6.166.166.166.166.16
Projected aspect ratio4.64.64.64.64.6
Number of cells6666666666
Number of risers33333
Accelerator travel max.cm1112161718
CertificationEN / LTF D*EN / LTF CEN / LTF CEN / LTF CEN / LTF C

*) D only in the spiral, other manoeuvres EN / LTF C and lower.

  • The SIGMA 10 has very good performance. It is a very versatile and fun wing with good slow flying  qualities; and also very pleasant to fly.

    Yael Margelisch, Flying Instructor, Competition and Acro pilot

  • One of the most interesting paragliders for the current XC season because of its performance, its handling and comfort in flight; and that element of exclusivity found in this Swiss manufacturer’s paragliders.

    Daniel Crespo, Ojovolador

  • Der SIGMA 10 has very good directional, roll and pitch stability. This makes it not only comfortable to fly, but also very effective in turbulent air.

    Patrick von Känel, Test- and Cross Country pilot

  • In thermals the SIGMA 10 can be manoeuvred very precisely because the brake loading rises less steeply at the higher end of the steering range: a clear plus point compared with its predecessor.

    Sergio Waldmeier, Head of Airzone Flying School

Colours

Standard colours
grey
pacific
red
spectra

Special colours
White bottom sail
selected color-code:
White bottom sail
Bottom sail: with this combination only a white bottom sail is possible

Reviews

    • Advance Sigma 10
       

      duration: 1:56, views: 6209

    • ADVANCE Sigma 10
       

      duration: 2:53, views: 3042

    • Advance Sigma 10 , just a quicky
       

      duration: 4:18, views: 1980

    • Advance SIGMA 10 FRONTALS SIV
       

      duration: 5:14, views: 5016

Best flights XContest


 Test the SIGMA 10 
Test the SIGMA 10