Advance: Home


EPSILON 9 – The Joy of Flying

It is nothing special to introduce a flying-mad earthling to paragliding. What is special is to deliver the positive experiences and high feel-good factors of the sport that keep him there for years – long after the licence. That’s exactly what our EPSILON series does ... First demo gliders will be delivered to our dealers in February.

Feeling good from the pull up

Nothing upsets the EPSILON 9: with pitch and directional stability it forges on through turbulent air. Steering demands are answered precisely, without delay. These features combined are responsible for its defining fun and feel-good factor in the air, and as life-long partners of passive safety they share the credit for a long-lasting and uninterrupted enjoyment of flight.

 

Latest techniques for good performance

Whether we consider the internalised Miniribs, latest Hybrid lining layout or Low Drag Stabilos, the marked EPSILON 9 performance boost results from intensive development work and subsequent technology upgrades. Needless to say the Intermediate also has all the expected state-of-the-art features like Sliced Diagonals, Advanced Airscoop and Double 3D Shaping.

 

Straightforward in every respect

Starting with wing size choice, then to line sorting, clipping in, big ears to speedbar: the EPSILON 9 is intuitive and simple to manage. The new Automatic Dust Remove even sweeps the wing interior for you while you are flying!

 

Colours

Standard colours
royal
spectra
aubergine
acid

Special colours
White bottom sail
selected color-code:
White bottom sail
Bottom sail: with this combination only a white bottom sail is possible

Technical Data

EPSILON 9 2224262830
Flat surfacem222.123.925.927.829.8
Projected surfacem218.52021.723.325
Ideal weight rangekg65-7575-8585-9797-110110-125
Certified takeoff weightkg60-7770-8880-10092-114105-128
Glider weightkg4.154.44.654.955.25
Spanm10.7311.1511.6112.0312.45
Projected spanm8.268.598.949.269.59
Aspect ratio5.25.25.25.25.2
Projected aspect ratio3.683.683.683.683.68
Max. chordm2.592.692.82.93.0
Number of cells4747474747
Number of risers3+13+13+13+13+1
CertificationEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF BEN / LTF B

Seamless Weight Ranges

The EPSILON 9 size selection was thought of as having Seamless Weight Ranges between 10 and 15 kg steps. Every pilot’s flying weight will find itself within only one ideal takeoff weight range, because these ranges extend seamlessly through the glider sizes, but do not overlap. These EPSILON 9 ideal takeoff weight areas provide the optimal relationship between gliding speed and climb performance for each size in all normal flying conditions, and also take into account the different paraglider size characteristics.

 


Sign Up for ADVANCE Newsletter